Apply Visa online

  • Easy and Secure Online Application
  • No passport or any requrement Required
  • No embassy chase-down / No consulate fee
  • Secure online payment by credit cards

Welcome To Our Site

Visa to Vietnam is one of the most important formalities before planing a trip to this country.

Upon arriving in Vietnam, if you just stop at the airport for less than 24 hours for your flight transfer, you certainly do not need a visa. If you want to choose Vietnam as a stopover or stay longer than 24 hours, a visa is required for your trip. No visa to Vietnam, your flight may be delayed from the departure country. How to avoid this situation?

This is a detailed guidance to apply a visa online, it just take you 10 minutes. If you find difficult in any step, please read here.

First, check whether you can get exempted from visa to Vietnam or not here. If your length of stay is within exemption period, you do not need a visa. If you still want to be free to stay longer, then you should apply for a visa before entering Vietnam. If you wait until the end of exemption period to apply for a new visa while you are in Vietnam, paperwork is cumbersome & costs higher fee.

Vietnam Visa in Germany

Vietnam Visa on Arrival or pre-arranged visa has been online for almost 9 years, and it increasingly becomes the most convenient way to get a visa to Vietnam as everything has been made simple from the procedure to payment methods.

Read More

How to get Vietnam visa from Germany?

Vietnam Visa on Arrival or pre-arranged visa has been online for almost 9 years, and it increasingly becomes the most convenient way to get a visa to Vietnam as everything has been made simple from the procedure to payment methods.

Read More

Customer's Testimonials

What visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival (pre-approved visa) is an alternative way to get a visa to Vietnam. You will need to obtain an approval letter to check in at the departure airport and to pick up the visa when you arrive.

Do German passport holders need a visa to Vietnam?

No, Germany passport holders may NOT need a visa to visit Vietnam, please check out:
Updates on 18-06-2015: Starting from 01/July/2015 to 30/06/2016, visitors from the following countries may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain.

Special Exemptions

APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

Areas Countries Term of residence
Asia Singapore less than 30 days
Singapore less than 30 days
Thailand less than 30 days
Malaysia less than 30 days
Philippines less than 21 days
Laos less than 30 days
Indonesia less than 30 days
Japan less than 15 days
South Korea less than 15 days
Nordic Sweden less than 15 days
Finland less than 15 days
Denmark less than 15 days
Norway less than 15 days
European
(July 2015 - June 2016)
Germany less than 15 days
France less than 15 days
Spain less than 15 days
Italy and United Kingdom less than 15 days

HOW TO APPLY VIETNAM VISA FROM GERMANY?

How to apply

There are two options:
1 Contact the embassy of Vietnam in Germany to obtain the visa before you arrive Vietnam. The procedures are quick and simple.

Required documents
  • Original passport or copy of original passport (for loose-leaf visa request)
  • Application form with signature and photo attached
  • Submit application: Hard-copy of documents or In person or by post or Might use services of a travel agent or organization in submitting the visa application
  • Processing time: 4 to 5 working days

OR

2 Obtain the letter of approval to pick up the visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport. Visa on arrival is beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by postal mail.

Required documents
  • No Passport sendoff required
Notes:

* If you plan to arrive by land, you need to obtain a visa beforehand, visa on arrival will not work for land entry.
* If you travel on a cruiseship, you can contact the cruise operator for visa procedures.

Step 1.
Fill in the secure online form only takes a couple of minutes.
Step 2.
Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.
Step 3.
Get the "Visa approval letter" via email
Step 4.
GET VISA STAMPED Present your passport, visa approval letter, 02 photos, the Entry & Exit application form along with stamping fee (USD recommended) to Immigration officers at the arrival airport
5 Reasons to choose Visa on Arrival

  • Quality: Over 9 years of experience and expertise
  • Reliability: Entrusted by thousands of clients annually
  • Prompt Responses: Timely visa processing & customer support
  • Competitive Prices: Service fees are from US $16 only
  • Customer-Focused Approach: Clients' needs to be our first priority.
We accept:
www.vietnamsvisa.de is featured on